Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION | PREFACE

Thank you for your interest in the Gradido Akademie website. The trust of all visitors and customers, the security of your data and the protection of your privacy are important to us.

CONTENT OF THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

In the following, we would like to explain to you which data we as the provider of this website collect, process and use, when and for what purpose. It is explained how our offered digital products and services work and how the protection of your personal data is guaranteed.

Our data protection declaration is - as follows:

Part 1: GENERAL NOTES

Part 2: USE OF THIS WEB SITE

Part 3: COOKIES AND ONLINE MARKETING TOOLS

Part 4: INTEGRATION OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT (THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT)

Part 5: SOCIAL MEDIA SHARING BUTTONS

Part 6: MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATES

Part 7: SAFETY

Part 8: RIGHTS AFFECTED

PART 1: GENERAL INFORMATION

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This data protection declaration clarifies visitors and users about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider of this website - Margret Baier, Pfarrweg 2, 74653 Künzelsau - Phone 07940 5 46 08 10 - E-Mail akademie@gradido.net" on the website http://gradido.net (hereinafter referred to as "Offer").

Your personal data will be protected within the framework of the legal data protection regulations and will be treated in accordance with this data protection declaration - as follows:

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, e.g. "processing" or "responsible person", we refer to the following definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

 

Person responsible for data protection

Bernd Hückstädt

℅ Gradido Academy - Institute for Economic Bionics

Founder and developer of Gradido

Parish route 2

D 74653 Künzelsau

akademie@gradido.net

Legal notice: https://gradido.de/impressum/

 

DEFINITIONS OF TERMS

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is information that can be used to find out your identity, such as your correct name, address or telephone number.

This is information with the help of which a person can be identified.

An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to that person's physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Personal data therefore also includes, for example, preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone.

PROCESSING

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all data handling.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

- inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).

- Contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).

- Content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos).

- Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).

- Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

CATEGORIES OF PERSONS CONCERNED

Visitors and users of the online offer

In the following, we refer to the persons concerned collectively as "users".

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.

- Responding to contact requests and communication with users.

- Security measures.

- Reach Measurement/Marketing

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA

As "Responsible" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

LEGAL BASES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless the legal basis is specifically mentioned in this data protection declaration for individual tools, we will inform you of the legal basis of our data processing in accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO - as follows

  • The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO,
  • the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and implementing contractual measures and for answering enquiries is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO,
  • the legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, and
  • the legal basis for the processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.
  • If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.

COOPERATION WITH PROCESSORS AND THIRD PARTIES

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this is only done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if the data must be transferred to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO for the fulfilment of the contract), if you have given your consent, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "contract processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.

TRANSMISSION TO THIRD COUNTRIES

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we will only process or transfer the data in a third country if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. DSGVO. This means that the processing is carried out, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a level of data protection corresponding to that of the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on to third parties by the provider if this is legally permitted or if you as the user agree to the processing.

Personal data - e.g. name and address - are collected by us, for example, when you purchase a product, in order to be able to send you an invoice. This and other personal data is also transferred to third parties - e.g. a financial institution - if you choose a corresponding payment method, as long as it is essential for the handling of payments and the execution of the contract.

Personal data can only be passed on to third parties if a legal or judicial authorisation is available or if we involve third parties who are obliged to maintain professional secrecy to enforce our rights.

BUSINESS PROCESSING

The following are also processed  - Contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category). - Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history) of our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

PART 2: USE OF OUR WEBSITE

VISIT TO OUR WEBSITE

In principle, you can visit our website without providing any personal information. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet cannot be fully protected against access by third parties.

PROTOCOL DATA

The automatic collection and storage of log data by our provider of Internet services (provider) includes the following information:

-date and visit of the URL where the visitor is located

-URL that the visitor visited immediately before

-Used Browser

-The operating system used

-IP address and hostname of the visitor

The transmission of this data to us is automatic. Your data cannot be assigned to your person.

CONTACT BY E-MAIL OR TELEPHONE

When you contact us as the provider of the website (for example by e-mail or telephone), your details will be stored on our operating system for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

If the request you have made has been answered or the application or service you have requested has been made available, your data will be deleted when the application or service is terminated, unless you wish to obtain further products or information from us and consent to the further use of your data for these purposes. Even if you have given your consent, you also have the right to request the deletion of your data at any time (see Part 8 of this privacy policy).

COMMENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS

You can write comments in the blog on our website as a user. When you enter the blog comments, the IP address provided by you is immediately anonymized. However, the publication of incoming comments is subject to the approval of our administrator. This approval check is intended to prevent illegal content from being published on our pages.

As the author of comments, you are free to enter your real name or a pseudonym in the name field provided. You also have the option of not entering a name at all. Your e-mail address will not be displayed when the comment is published on our website.

The data transmitted when sending a comment, such as your e-mail address, the name you entered and, if applicable, the URL you entered and the comment you sent are permanently stored on our server, whereby only the released comment, if applicable with the name, is publicly visible on our website. The processing of this personal data is based on the consent you have previously given within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a). You are free to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future (see part 8 of this data protection declaration).

USE OF ANTI-SPAM BEE

This website uses Anti-Spam Bee in its basic settings without activating the extensible settings options. Anti-Spam Bee is an analysis service by Sergej Müller, further developed by WP-Plugin collective (https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/antispam-bee/). Antispam-Bee analyzes all incoming comments on this website according to certain patterns, in order to indicate unwanted entries, so-called spam, to the owner of this website and remove them if necessary. A local spam database is searched for already marked spam comments. A storage or processing of personal data and/or their transfer to third parties does not occur when using the basic function of Anti-Spam-Bee.

INTEGRATION OF SERVICES AND CONTENT OF THIRD PARTIES

It can happen that within this online offer third party content, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated. This always presupposes that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") are aware of the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as this becomes known to us, we will inform the users about it.

USE OF EXTERNAL LINKS

We use on our websites links to external sites and their contents are not on our server. The external contents of these links were checked when the links were set. However, it cannot be excluded that the contents have been subsequently changed by the respective providers. Should you notice that the contents of the external providers violate applicable law, please let me know. This privacy policy is only valid for contents on the servers of our webspace provider.

 

PART 3: COOKIES AND ONLINE MARKETING TOOLS

Cookies & range measurement

Cookies are information that is transferred from our web server or web servers of third parties to the web browsers of the users and stored there for later retrieval. Users will be informed about the use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement within the scope of this data protection declaration.

The viewing of this online offer is also possible under exclusion of cookies. If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

There is the possibility of many online ad cookies from companies through the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ to manage.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the use of the Internet. The processed data can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles of the users.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not combined with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on Google's use of data for advertising purposes, as well as setting and objection options on Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners ("Data use by Google when you use websites or apps of our partners"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Manage information that Google uses to serve ads to you") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences ("Determine which ads Google shows you").

Google-Re/Marketing Services

We use the marketing and remarketing services ("Google Marketing Services") of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").

Google's marketing services allow us to better target ads for and on our website to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if users are shown ads for products that they are interested in on other websites, this is called "remarketing". For these purposes, when users call up our and other websites on which Google marketing services are active, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are incorporated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). The cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers he has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby we inform within the framework of Google Analytics that the IP address is shortened within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases is it transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address is not merged with user data within other Google offers. This aforementioned information may also be combined with such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, the ads tailored to his interests can be displayed.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the framework of Google marketing services. This means that Google does not store and process e.g. the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who that cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected by "DoubleClick" about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising program "Google AdWords". In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different "conversion cookie". Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. AdWords advertisers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

We integrate third-party advertisements on the basis of the Google marketing service "DoubleClick". DoubleClick uses cookies to enable Google and its partner sites to serve ads based on users' visits to this site or other sites on the Internet.

We also integrate third-party advertisements on the basis of the Google marketing service "AdSense". AdSense uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users' visits to this website or other websites on the Internet.

Another Google marketing service used by us is the "Google Tag Manager", which can be used to integrate further Google analysis and marketing services into our website (e.g. "AdWords", "DoubleClick" or "Google Analytics").

For more information about Google's use of data for marketing purposes, please see the overview page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/adsthe privacy policy of Google is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy available.

If you wish to opt out of collection by Google marketing services, you may use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

Facebook remarketing

Within our online offer, so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine the visitors of our offer as a target group for the presentation of ads, so-called "Facebook Ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. In other words, with the help of the Facebook pixel, we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook when you call up our websites and can save a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, the visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so we cannot draw conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook's Data Usage Policy. Accordingly, you can find more information on how the remarketing pixel works and generally on the display of Facebook ads in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You may object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To do so, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or the opposition via the US side http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/explain. The settings are platform-independent, that is, they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

USE OF NEWSLETTER DISPATCH

In order to send newsletters, which inform about the topics of the Gradido Academy and our offer, we use an e-mail newsletter dispatch platform.

If you would like to subscribe to the Gradido Academy newsletter and read it regularly, then your registration with a valid e-mail address is required. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please use the link provided in the newsletter.

Before sending the newsletter, you must expressly confirm to us in the so-called double opt-in procedure that we may activate the newsletter service for you. For this purpose, you will receive a confirmation and authorization e-mail from us, in which we ask you to click on the link contained in this e-mail and thus confirm to us that you wish to receive our newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use this e-mail address exclusively for the delivery of the newsletter unless you have expressly agreed to another use in the double opt-in procedure or later.

When you register for the newsletter, our newsletter dispatch system saves your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves only as proof in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the entitled person.

The dispatch of the newsletter is done by "Click Tip", a newsletter dispatch platform of the provider CLICK TIP LIMITED, 15 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherd's Bush Road, London W6 7NJ, United Kingdom.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on the servers of Klick-Tipp. Klick-Tipp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. In addition, Klick-Tipp may use this data according to its own information to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for economic purposes to determine the countries from which the recipients come. However, Klick-Tipp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass it on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of Klick-Tipp. Klick-Tipp thus undertakes to comply with the EU data protection regulations. We have also concluded a contract with Klick-Tipp. This is a contract in which Klick-Tipp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with its data protection regulations and in particular not to pass it on to third parties. You can view Klick-Tipp's data protection regulations here: https://www.klick-tipp.com/datenschutzerklärung

USE OF STATIFY

In order to be able to measure the call of certain pages and their attractiveness for the user, we use the analysis tool of Statify, developed as open source by the plugin collective (https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/statify/).

Statify provides a compact overview of the number of page views and does not store or process personal data such as IP addresses. Statify statistically evaluates the most frequently visited pages by counting page impressions, not visitors. In addition, page views are only stored for a limited period of time (standard: two weeks), which can be individually adjusted.

By evaluating the number of clicks on our pages, we have the opportunity to continuously improve our online offering for users.

PART 4: INTEGRATION OF EXTERNAL SERVICES + CONTENT

USE OF YOUTUBE VIDEOS

For the integration of videos we use the provider YouTube among others. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC with headquarters at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc. with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

On some of our Internet pages we use plugins from the provider YouTube. If you call up the Internet pages of our Internet presence equipped with such a plug-in - for example our media library - a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the plug-in is displayed. This tells the YouTube server which of our Internet pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user account. If you use the plugin, e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this association by logging out of your YouTube account and other accounts of the companies YouTube LLC and Google Inc. before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies of the companies.

Further information on data processing and notes on data protection by YouTube (Google) can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

USE OF VIMEO VIDEOS

For the integration of videos we use the provider Vimeo, among others. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC with headquarters at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011.

On some of our Internet pages we use plugins from the provider Vimeo. When you access the Internet pages of our website that are equipped with such a plug-in - for example, our media library - a connection to the Vimeo servers is established and the plug-in is displayed. This tells the Vimeo server which of our Internet pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When you use the plugin, such as when you click on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies from Vimeo.

Further information on data processing and information on data protection by Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

PART 5: SOCIAL MEDIA SHARING BUTTONS

ONLINE PRESENCE IN SOCIAL MEDIA

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of the respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. if they write articles on our online presences or send us messages there.

USE OF SHARING FUNCTION FOR SOCIAL NETWORKS (SHARIFF)

We use the c't project "Shariff" on our website. "Shariff" replaces the usual share buttons of social networks and protects the surfing behaviour

"Shariff" embeds these share buttons of the social networks on our website merely as a graphic, which contains a link to the corresponding social network. By clicking on the corresponding graphic, you will be redirected to the services of the respective network. The Shariff button establishes direct contact between the social network and our visitors only when the visitor actively clicks on the share button. Only then will your data be transmitted to the respective social network. If the Shariff Button is not clicked, however, no exchange of data between you and the social networks takes place. You can find more information about the c't project "Shariff" at https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We integrate the following social networks with "Shariff" on our website:

  • Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave - Palo Alto - CA 94304 - USA)
  • Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St. - Suite 600 - San Francisco - CA 94107 - USA)
  • Google Plus/Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway - Mountain View - CA 94043 - USA)
  • Pinterest (Pinterest Inc. - 635 High Street - Palo Alto - CA, 94301 - USA)

PART 6: MEMBER AREAS & AFFILIATE PROGRAM

USE OF ELOPAGE FOR GRADIDO COMMUNITY

We offer those who are interested in getting to know the Gradido concept better and becoming a Gradido ambassador a multi-level membership in the Gradido community. In order to be able to offer these member areas, we use the elopage service.

The possible memberships in the Gradido-COMMUNITY are described on our Community page. As soon as you click a button on this page with which you wish to register for one of these memberships, you will leave our website and be redirected to our individual elopage member area pages set up for this purpose.

elopage is a service of:

elopay GmbH

Joachimsthaler Street 21

10719 Berlin

All functions on the Elopage member pages and the associated payment processing are carried out by elopage. Consequently, Elopage's data protection regulations apply to these processes. The elopage privacy policy can be found here: https://elopage.com/privacy

The legal basis for the processing of personal data when transferring them from our website to the elopage sales site is provided by article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter b).

 

PAYMENT PROCESSING AND DELIVERY OF DIGITAL PRODUCTS VIA NAMOTTO.LAB

The processing of payments and delivery of the digital products are handled by namotto.lab. The namotto privacy policy can be found here: https://namotto.de/privacy

namotto.lab is a service of:

namotto.lab

Owner Tolga Oenal

Uhlandstrasse 154

10719 Berlin

We have concluded a corresponding contract with namotto.lab as our contract processor in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of personal data when transferring them from our website to the elopage sales site is provided in the present case by art. 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter b).

 

USE OF ELOPAGE FOR AFFILIATE Partners (PARTNER PROGRAMME)

We also offer an affiliate partner program for advertising partners. If you successfully advertise for a membership in the Gradido Academy, the advertising partners will receive a commission.

To be able to offer you this affiliate program, we use the service elopage.   

The Gradido partner program is described on our page "Partner program". As soon as you click on a button on this page that you want to register for the affiliate program as an advertising partner, you will leave our website and be redirected to our individual pages of Elopage that have been set up for this purpose.

elopage is a service of:

elopay GmbH

Joachimsthaler Street 21

10719 Berlin

All functions on the Elopage affiliate pages and the associated payment processing are carried out by elopage. Consequently, Elopage's data protection regulations apply to these processes. You will find the elopage privacy policy here.  https://elopage.com/privacy

The legal basis for the processing of personal data during the transfer from our website to the affiliate site on elopage results in this case from the voluntary nature of participation in the partner program as well as from Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f).

PART 7: SAFETY

SYSTEM AND INFORMATION SECURITY

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of the stored data by unauthorized persons. However, despite controls, complete protection against all dangers is not possible. The connection to the internet and the technical possibilities resulting from it alone do not guarantee that contents and the flow of information cannot be viewed and recorded by third parties.

ENCRYPTION BY SSL

For security reasons we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption for our website. This protects transmitted data and prevents it from being read by third parties. You can recognize a successful encryption by the fact that the protocol designation in the status bar of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and that a closed lock symbol is visible there.

PART 8: RIGHTS CONCERNED

DELETION OF DATA

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with articles 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage is for 6 years according to § 257 para. 1 HGB (commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting vouchers, etc.) and for 10 years according to § 147 para. 1 AO (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, commercial and business letters, documents relevant for taxation, etc.).

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

LAW OF INFORMATION

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

In accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

RIGHT OF REFUSAL

You have the right to revoke consents granted in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO with effect for the future.

RIGHT OF OBJECTION

You can object to the future processing of data concerning you at any time in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

RIGHT TO BLOCK AND CLEAR

In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the data in question be deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted. The user has the right to block and delete his personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data.

RIGHT OF TRANSMISSION

You have the right to request that the data concerning you which you have provided us with be made available to us in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and to demand that it be passed on to other persons responsible.

COMPLAINTS

Under Art. 77 DSGVO, they also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

EXERCISE OF USER RIGHTS

The user can also contact us by e-mail to exercise his or her rights, such as to revoke any consent given or to object to a specific use of data:

akademie@gradido.net

Responsible in terms of data protection:

Bernd Hückstädt

Parish route 2

74653 Künzelsau

E-mail: akademie@gradido.net

OBJECTION IN OWN MATTER AGAINST ADVERTISING E-MAILS

Within the scope of the obligatory provider identification according to § 5 TMG, we have published general contact data and an e-mail address in the imprint of our website. We hereby object to the use of this contact data for the unsolicited transmission of information material, advertising or spam mails which we have not explicitly requested.

Last updated on: 15.06.2018